DECISIONS
[…] ANALYSIS

The determination and modification of bargaining units is a function delegated by the Legislature to the Public Employment Relations Commission. RCW 41.56.060. Such issues are routinely resolved in representation proceedings under Chapter 391-25 WAC.

Issue 1:      Are the Disputed Individuals “Confidential”?

The exclusion of confidential employees is rooted in statute. Excluded from the definition of “public employee” in RCW 41.56.030 (2) is: “[A]ny person . . . (c) whose duties as deputy, administrative assistant or secretary necessarily imply a confiden­tial relationship to the executive head or body of the applicable bargaining unit.” The Supreme Court of the State of Washington gave the confidential exclusion a narrow interpretation in IAFF, Local 469 v. City of Yakima, 91 Wn. 2d 101 (1978). In 2001, the Commission adopted a rule to codify the “labor nexus” ruling in the City of Yakima decision. That rule reads as follows: