DECISIONS
[…] DISCUSSION

The Appropriate Bargaining Unit

The determination of appropriate bargaining units is a function delegated by the Legislature to the Public Employment Relations Commission. RCW 41.56.060. Unit determination is not a subject for bargaining in the usual mandatory/permissive/illegal sense and, while parties can agree on unit matters, such agreements are not binding on the Commission. City of Richland, Decision 279-A (PECB, 1978), affirmed 29 Wn.App.599 (Division III, 1981), review denied 96 Wn.2d 1004 (1981). RCW 41.56.060 directs the Commission:

In determining, modifying or combining the bargaining unit, the commission shall consider the duties, skills, and working conditions of the public employees; the history of collective bargaining by the public employees and their bargaining representatives; the extent of organization among the public employees; and the desire of the public employees.

RCW 41.56.060.

Unit determinations are made on a case‑by‑case basis, starting in a representation case under Chapter 391‑25 WAC from the unit structure proposed by the petitioning union. A unit can be certified if it is an appropriate unit; it need not be the most appropriate unit.