DECISIONS
[…] DATED at Olympia, Washington, this 3rd day of December, 1985.

PUBLIC EMPLOYMENT RELATIONS COMMISSION

[SIGNED]

JANE R. WILKINSON, Chairman

[SIGNED]

MARK C. ENDRESEN, Commissioner

[SIGNED]

MARY ELLEN KRUG, Commissioner



[1]           Morton General Hospital, Decision 2217 (PECB, May 9, 1985). The hearing in this proceeding was held on January 21, 1985. There was no appeal taken from the examiner's decision.

[2]           RCW 41.56.160 states:

The commission is empowered and directed to prevent any unfair labor practice and to issue appropriate remedial orders: PROVIDED, That a complaint shall not be processed for any unfair labor practice occurring more than six months before the filing of the complaint with the commission.

The examiner's decision in Morton General Hospital, supra, stated, at 11:

[T]he record traces a course of conduct which began with hospital's decision to modify work shifts by implementing a census‑based staffing pattern.