DECISIONS
[…] Accordingly, the case will be decided on the basis of whether or not railcar coordinators, and their work, should be part of Local 22's bargaining unit.

There are limits to the Commission’s jurisdiction, and, as noted in Broadway Center for the Performing Arts, Decision 8169 (PECB, 2003), the Commission does not have jurisdiction over private sector employees or employers.

Chapter 53.18 RCW allows the Port of Tacoma, as a municipal corporation, to bargain collectively with its employees. Of particular interest to this case, RCW 53.18.015 provides:

Port districts and their employees shall be covered by the provisions of chapter 41.56 RCW except as provided otherwise in this chapter.

Chapter 53.18 RCW contains very little guidance involving the allocation of positions to a particular bargaining unit placement.