DECISIONS
[…] An interim certification was issued on the same date.

The sole unresolved issue concerns the placement of the police sergeant.[1] A hearing was scheduled and held before Hearing Officer J. Martin Smith on May 21, 2008. The employer and the union were allowed to call and cross-examine witnesses; however, the only witness at the proceeding was Mayor Kenneth Jones. Neither Sergeant Evans, who currently occupies the police sergeant position, nor his supervisor, Police Chief Vukich, were present at the hearing.

The Legislature has delegated determination of bargaining units to the Commission. RCW 41.56.060 states:

The Commission, after hearing upon reasonable notice, shall decide in each application for certification as an exclusive bargaining representative, the unit appropriate for the purpose of collective bargaining. In determin­ing, modifying, or combining the bargaining unit, the commission shall consider the duties, skills and working conditions of the public employees, the history of collective bargaining by the public employees and their bargaining representatives, the extent of organization among the public employees and the desire of the public employees.

Further, pursuant to WAC 391-35-340(1):