DECISIONS
[…] The governing board of each institution, and related boards, may also exempt from this chapter classifications involving research activities, counseling of students, extension or continuing education activities, graphic arts or publications activities requiring prescribed academic preparation or special training as determined by the board . . .

(emphasis supplied). The employees at issue in this case were exempted from Chapter 41.06 RCW because their duties were deter­mined to involve counseling of students. This petition is governed by RCW 41.56.021 which provides collective bargaining rights to certain “employees of institution of higher education who are exempted from civil service pursuant to RCW 41.06.070(2).”

The determination of appropriate bargaining units is a function delegated by the Legislature to the Commission. RCW 41.56.060. The Commission applies the community of interest criteria set forth in that statute, as follows: