DECISIONS
[…] Because the proposed unit is found to be inappropriate, rulings on the eligibility issues raised by the employer are unnecessary.

ISSUE 1:         Is the petitioned‑for bargaining unit appropriate for purposes of collective bargaining?

APPLICABLE LEGAL STANDARDS

This case concerns the union’s petition to represent a vertical unit of ten employees of Education Outreach Services at Central Washington University who are exempt from civil service pursuant to RCW 41.06.070(2)(b) which states, in pertinent part:

The governing board of each institution, and related boards, may also exempt from this chapter classifications involving research activities, counseling of students, extension or continuing education activities, graphic arts or publications activities requiring prescribed academic preparation or special training as determined by the board . . .

(emphasis supplied). The employees at issue in this case were exempted from Chapter 41.06 RCW because their duties were deter­mined to involve counseling of students.