DECISIONS
[…] On July 18, 2007, an investigation conference was conducted where the employer and incumbent union were asked to state their position on dividing the maintenance employees out of the existing bargaining unit. The employer stated it had no objection to the division, while the incumbent union opposed the division. On the same day, a letter was sent giving the petitioner a period of time to respond why the petition should not be dismissed. To date, there has been no response from the petitioner.

APPLICABLE LEGAL PRINCIPLES

RCW 41.56.060 states:

Determination of Bargaining Unit - Bargaining Representa­tive. (1) The Commission, after hearing upon reasonable notice, shall decide in each application for certifica­tion as an exclusive bargaining representative, the Commission shall consider duties, skills, and working conditions of the public employees; the history of collective bargaining by the public employees and their bargaining representatives; the extent of organization among the public employees; and the desire of the public employees. The commission shall determine the bargaining representative by: (a) Examination of organization membership rolls; (b) comparison of signatures on organization bargaining authorization cards; or (c) conducting an election specifically therefore.

(2) For classified employees of school districts and educational service districts:

(a) Appropriate bargaining units existing on July 24, 2005, may not be divided into more than one unit without the agreement of the public employer and the certified bargaining representative of that unit; and (b) In making bargaining unit determinations under this section, the commission must consider, in addition to the factors listed in subsection (1) of this section, the avoidance of excessive fragmentation.

(emphasis by bold added)

ANALYSIS