DECISIONS
[…] The actual duties of sergeants are the keys to evaluating whether sergeants are supervisors.

The standard used by the Commission in determining supervisory status is based upon the criteria in RCW 41.59.020(4)(d), and outlined in Commission cases: Do the proposed supervisors have employer-granted authority to hire, assign, promote, transfer, lay off, recall, suspend, discipline, discharge, and adjust grievances, or to effectively recommend such action? The fact that sergeants may perform some of these duties is in itself not sufficient to find that they are supervisors. RCW 41.59.020(4)(d) provides that “[t]he term ‘supervisor’ shall include only those employees who perform a preponderance of the above-specified acts of authority.” The Commission applies this preponderance test in its rulings. Adams County, Decision 6005-B; Skamania County, Decision 6511-A; King County, Decision 7053; City of Union Gap, Decision 8619-A.

The Employer’s Organization