DECISIONS
[…] The Executive Director has considered the matter, and concludes that the request of the WPOA should be granted.

ISSUE

Can Bargaining Rights Be Transferred by an Internal Union Affairs Transaction During the Certification Bar Year?

APPLICABLE LEGAL PRINCIPLES

The parties to this case are covered by the Public Employees’ Collective Bargaining Act, Chapter 41.56 RCW. The resolution of questions concerning representation under that statute is a function delegated by the Legislature to the Public Employment Relations Commission. RCW 41.56.050 provides:

In the event that a public employer and public employees are in disagreement as to the selection of a bargaining representative the Commission shall be invited to intervene as is provided in RCW 41.56.060 through 41.56.090.

(emphasis added).