DECISIONS
[…] According to Local 6, all personnel actions must be in conformity with the paramilitary rank structure, with established personnel (civil service) rules, with standards detailed in the collective bargaining agreement it has negotiated with the employer, and with the MRP, so that little or no room is left for discretionary personnel action at the sergeant level.

Applicable Legal Standards

The determination and modification of bargaining units is a function delegated by the legislature to the Public Employment Relations Commission. RCW 41.56.060 provides:

The commission, after hearing upon reasonable notice, shall decide in each application for certification as an exclusive bargaining representative, the unit appropriate for the purpose of collective bargaining. In deter-mining, modifying, or combining the bargaining unit, the commission shall consider the duties, skills, and working conditions of the public employees; the history of collective bargaining by the public employees and their bargaining representatives; the extent of organization among the public employees; and the desire of the public employees. . . .

While none of the four components of the statutory unit determina­tion criteria prevails over or trumps the others, they may not all operate in every case.