DECISIONS
[…] On November 1, 2012, SEEC Executive Director notified the employee that he would file charges on November 7, 2012.  On November 6, 2012, the union filed the unfair labor practice complaint.  On November 7, 2012, at the SEEC meeting, the employee was charged with violations of the Code of Ethics.  On November 8, 2012, the union filed an amended complaint.

 

 

 

The SEEC is Part of the Employer.

The Public Employees Collective Bargaining Act, Chapter 41.56 RCW, applies to “any county municipal corporation, or political subdivision of the state of Washington.”  RCW 41.56.020.     Under RCW 41.56.030(12), a “public employer" is “any officer, board, commission, council, or other person or body acting on behalf of any public body governed by this chapter, or any subdivision of such public body.”  A public employer is treated in its entirety, and the subdivisions of a public employer are not treated as separate distinct entities under Chapter 41.56 RCW.  See Lewis County, Decision 644 (PECB, 197X), remedy affirmed, Decision 644-A (PECB, 1979), affirmed, 31 Wn. App. 853 (1982).