DECISIONS
[…] 2.                  Whether the independent contractors providing spoken language interpreter services in legal settings are language access providers within the definition of RCW 41.56.030(11)?

 

Independent contractors providing spoken language interpreter services through the MAM Program and in legal settings are language access providers within the definition of RCW 41.56.030(11).  We affirm the Executive Director.

 

RELEVANT FACTS

 

Chapter 74.04 RCW governs the administration of public assistance.  Medicaid is a form of public assistance.  Under RCW 74.04.025(1), DSHS and the Office of Administrative Hearings have an obligation to provide bilingual services to non-English speaking applicants and recipients “to the extent necessary to assure that non-English speaking persons are not denied, or unable to obtain or maintain, services or benefits because of their inability to speak English.” 

 

DSHS provides interpreter services to individuals with limited English proficiency in their interactions with DSHS.  Interpreters are available to individuals seeking public assistance through DSHS and other services the agency provides, including determining eligibility for Medicaid.