DECISIONS
[…] Therefore, troublesome language differences between the two statutes should be reconciled when reasonably possible. Contrary to the port’s assertions, there is no settled rule that the word “may” always denotes permissive action, while “shall” necessarily means the action is mandatory. See, e.g., In re Elliot, 74 Wn.2d 600, (1968) (“shall” is not mandatory); and Local 1724B, Am. Fed, of State, County & Munic. Employees v. Bd. of County Commissioners, Lane County, 5 Or. App. 891 (1971) (“may” is mandatory). See, generally, 1A Sutherland, Statutory Construction, Sec. 25. The counterpart to RCW 53.18.020 is found in the first clause of RCW 41.56.100, which states:

“A public employer shall have the authority to engage in collective bargaining with the exclusive bargaining representive.…”