DECISIONS
[…] Mukilteo School District, Decision 1122-A (EDUC, 1981).

The union does not appear to contest the Examiner’s finding that dues and assessments were demanded by the union for a period when there was no contract in effect. [2] The decisions in Pierce County, Decision 1840-A (PECB, 1985) and City of Seattle, Decision 3169-A (PECB, March 26, 1990) are very clear on this point. We note that a collective bargaining agreement, and therefore the union security clause, were not in effect during the period from December 31, 1988 to May 1, 1990.

RCW 41.56.122(1) does, indeed, provide for payments to charity, in the alternative to paying union dues, for employees who object to union membership on the basis of “religious tenets or teachings of a church or religious body of which such public employee is a member”. [3] The union is correct that there is no religious-based claim in this case. That does not mean that there are no other exceptions to a union’s ability to enforce union security obligations upon bargaining unit employees.

The union’s arguments fail to consider Abood v.