DECISIONS
[…] In this case, the Examiner found it significant that the employer laid off its most visible union supporter during the period when the employees were again eligible to seek union representation. The employer claims that no one knew how the Commission would calculate the "certification bar" period until July 25, 1994 ,[38] and that it was not until September of 1994 (when the union withdrew its challenge to certain ballots) that the employer knew its employees were free to attempt another organizing effort.

We are not persuaded by the employer's arguments. RCW 41.56.070 states, in part, "No question concerning representation may be raised within one year of a certification or attempted certification" . The last runoff election took place on July 16, 1992. Therefore, by the late summer of 1993, there was a statutory basis for a claim that the employer's workforce was at liberty to attempt another organizing effort. Indeed, Bodhaine consulted with the union about that very question.