DECISIONS
[…] The Supreme Court of the State of Washington has ruled that Chapter 41.56 RCW is to be liberally construed to effect its purpose of implementing the right of public employees to join and be repre­sented by labor organizations. Nucleonics Alliance v. Washington Public Power Supply System, 101 Wn.2d 24 (1984).See, also, Municipality of Metropolitan Seattle v. PERC, 118 Wn.2d 621 (1992).

Our Supreme Court has held that Chapter 41.56 RCW prevails in a conflict with another statute. Rose v. Erickson, 106 Wn.2d 420 (1986).RCW 41.56.905 provides:

Except as provided in RCW 53.18.015, if any provision of this chapter conflicts with any other statute, ordinance, rule or regulation of any public employer, the provisions of this chapter shall control.

[Emphasis by bold supplied.]

See, also, Peninsula School District v. Public School Employees of Peninsula, 130 Wn.2d 401 (1996).

Enforcement of the statutory rights in RCW 41.56.040 is through the unfair labor practice provisions of the statute.