DECISIONS
[…] The Scope of the Civil Service Exemption

The central issue in this case concerns the scope of bargaining required by the Public Employees' Collective Bargaining Act, Chapter 41.56 RCW. Specifically at issue is whether the employer is exempted through a proviso of RCW 41.56.100 from an obligation to bargain over matters delegated by ordinance to its Civil Service Commission.

As of January 18, 1989, when the action disputed in this case took place, RCW 41.56.100 provided:

A public employer shall have the authority to engage in collective bargaining with the exclusive bargaining representative and no public employer shall refuse to engage in collective bargaining with the exclusive bargaining representative: PROVIDED, That nothing contained herein shall require any public employer to bargain collectively with any bargaining representative concerning any matter which by ordinance, resolution or charter of said public employer has been delegated to any civil service commission or personnel board similar in scope, structure and authority to the board created by chapter 41.06 RCW. Upon the failure of the public employer and the exclusive bargaining representative to conclude a collective bargaining agreement, any matter in dispute may be submitted by either party to the commission. (emphasis supplied)[10]