DECISIONS
[…] RCW 41.04.535 allows employers of fire fighters and such employees to enter into agreements which provide benefits greater than those prescribed by RCW 41.04.500 through 41.04.530. Thus, there is specific authority for negotiations between the parties on disability leave supplements, in contrast to pension supplements. Equally specific, however, is the exclusion of disability leave supplements from interest arbitration in the event of an impasse in bargaining.

RCW 41.04.500 reads as follows:

County, municipal, and political subdivision employers of ... full-time, paid fire fighters shall provide a disability leave supplement to such employees who qualify for payments under RCW 51.32.090 due to a temporary total disability .

RCW 51.32.090 provides time loss payments under the workers' compensation statute:

(1) When the total disability is only temporary, the schedule of payments contained in RCW 51.32.060(1) and (2) shall apply, so long as the total disability continues.