DECISIONS
[…] County, municipal, and political subdivision employers of ... full-time, paid fire fighters shall provide a disability leave supplement to such employees who qualify for payments under RCW 51.32.090 due to a temporary total disability .

RCW 51.32.090 provides time loss payments under the workers' compensation statute:

(1) When the total disability is only temporary, the schedule of payments contained in RCW 51.32.060(1) and (2) shall apply, so long as the total disability continues.

The union argues that LEOFF II fire fighters currently receive disability leave benefits pursuant to RCW 41.26.130 and 41.04.500. The union contends that RCW 51.32.090 and RCW 41.04.515 provide the disability supplement "up to a maximum of six months from the date of the injury or illness." By contrast, the union characterizes its proposal as a supplemental retirement allowance that becomes effective only if, after 365 days, the employee is unable to return to full duty.

A close reading of the union's proposal does not, however, support its argument.