DECISIONS
[…] The amendment being discussed in 1993 was so closely related to the law already in existence that we find substantial reason to view the legislative exchange as a statement of the Legislature's understanding of the policy in existence in 1993.

The Collective Bargaining Law

Chapter 41.56 RCW -

The union relies on RCW 41.56.905 to argue that the provisions of Chapter 41.56 RCW must prevail in the case of a conflict between statutes. The cited provision reads as follows:

RCW 41.56.905 UNIFORMED PERSONNEL--PROV-ISIONS ADDITIONAL-LIBERAL CONSTRUCTION. The provisions of this chapter are intended to be additional to other remedies and shall be liberally construed to accomplish their purpose. Except as provided in RCW 53.18.015, if any provision of this chapter conflicts with any other statute, ordinance, rule or regulation of any public employer, the provisions of this chapter shall control. [1983 c 287 §5; 1973 c 131 §10.]

[Emphasis by bold supplied. See, also, Spokane v. Spokane Police Guild. 87 Wn.2d 457 (1976).]