DECISIONS
[…] The collective bargaining agreement provides, in section 2 of Article II:

“It shall be a condition of employment that all regular, full-time employees shall become members of the union and remain members in good standing ... Timely payment of regular union dues will constitute membership in good standing for the purposes of this article.” (Emphasis supplied)

There follows a proviso which meets the requirements of RCW 41.56.122(1), which provides in part:

“A collective bargaining agreement may: (1) Contain union security provisions: Provided, That nothing in this section shall authorize a closed shop provision: Provided further, That agreements involving union security provisions must safeguard the right of nonassociation of public employees based on bona fide religious tenets or teachings of a church or religious body of which such public employee is a member. Such public employee shall pay an amount of money equivalent to regular union dues and initiation fee to a nonreligious charity or to another charitable organization mutually agreed upon by the public employee affected and the bargaining representative to which such public employee would otherwise pay the dues and initiation fee. The public employee shall furnish written proof that such payment has been made. If the public employee and the bargaining representative do not reach agreement on such matter, the Commission shall designate the charitable organization.

The statute is implemented by WAC 391-21-900. The petitioner does not now belong to any church or religious body.