DECISIONS
[…] University of Washington, Decision 11600-A (PSRA, 2013), citing City of Seattle, Decision 3566-A (PECB, 1991).

 

Burden of Proof – Hearsay Evidence

In unfair labor practice proceedings, the ultimate burdens of pleading, prosecution, and proof all lie with the complainant.  WAC 391-45-270(a); City of Seattle, Decision 8313-B (PECB, 2004).  This burden of proof requires the complainant to show, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the respondent has committed the complained-of unfair labor practice.  Whatcom County, Decision 8512-A (PECB, 2005).

 

Under RCW 34.05.452(1), hearsay evidence “is admissible if in the judgment of the presiding officer it is the kind of evidence on which reasonably prudent persons are accustomed to rely in the conduct of their affairs.”  However, hearsay evidence has a low indicia of reliability and thus, the Commission has held that while “hearsay evidence is admissible in hearings before this agency, such evidence, standing by itself, has little probative value.”