DECISIONS
[…] The coalition shall bargain for a master collective bargaining agreement covering all of the employees represented by the coalition.  The governor’s designee and the exclusive bargaining representative or representatives are authorized to enter into supplemental bargaining of agency-specific issues for inclusion in or as an addendum to the master collective bargaining agreement, subject to the parties’ agreement regarding the issues and procedures for supplemental bargaining.
 
RCW 41.80.080 provides rules for representation and elections for exclusive bargaining representatives covered by the PSRA.  RCW 41.80.080(2)(a) reads as follows:

 

If an employee organization has been certified as the exclusive bargaining representative of the employees of a bargaining unit, the employee organization may act for and negotiate master collective bargaining agreements that will include within the coverage of the agreement all employees in the bargaining unit as provided in RCW 41.80.010(2)(a).  However, if a master collective bargaining agreement is in effect for the exclusive bargaining representative, it shall apply to the bargaining unit for which the certification has been issued.  Nothing in this section requires the parties to engage in new negotiations during the term of that agreement.