DECISIONS
[…] The parties did not reach agreement on ground rules by the end of the day, and they held negotiation sessions afterward without agreed-upon ground rules.  Guild members who attended bargaining sessions did not receive paid release time for the negotiations, and utilized various types of leave available to them to take time away from their work to bargain.

 

Issue 1:  Did the employer unilaterally change paid release time for bargaining unit members on the Guild’s negotiating team, without providing an opportunity to bargain?

 

Applicable Legal Standard:  Duty to Bargain

RCW 41.80.005(2) defines collective bargaining as “the performance of the mutual obligation of the representatives of the employer and the exclusive bargaining representative to meet at reasonable times and to bargain in good faith in an effort to reach agreement with respect to the subjects of bargaining specified under RCW 41.80.020.”  RCW 41.80.005(2) also states that the collective bargaining obligation “does not compel either party to agree to a proposal or to make a concession, except as otherwise provided in this chapter.”

 

A finding that a party has refused to bargain in good faith is predicated on a finding of bad faith bargaining in regard to mandatory subjects of bargaining.  University of Washington, Decision 10608-A (PSRA, 2011).