DECISIONS
[…] RCW 41.56.060.  The purpose of this function is to ensure there is a community of interest among the employees sufficient to enable them to bargain effectively with their employer.  Quincy School District, Decision 3962‑A (PECB, 1993).  When making bargaining unit determinations, the Commission seeks to avoid fragmentation and potential work jurisdiction disputes.  King County, Decision 6696 (PECB, 1999).  Bargaining unit determinations are made on a case-by-case basis.  King County, Decision 5910-A (PECB, 1997).

 

RCW 41.56.060(1) provides that this agency, in examining whether there is a community of interest, consider “the duties, skills, and working conditions of the public employees; the history of collective bargaining by the public employees and their bargaining representatives; the extent of organization among the public employees; and the desire of the public employees.”  While each factor is considered in each case, no one factor dominates the others.  See King County, Decision 5910-A. 

 

Again, this agency’s role is to determine whether there is a community of interest, not the best community of interest.