ADVISORY OPINIONS
[…] How a provider bills and is reimbursed for services logically falls within the definition of manner of reimbursement.

Even if the statute did not specifically reference manner and rate of subsidy and reimbursement, the question of how providers bill for services and receive reimbursement, including when they receive compensation, is related to economic compensation. This is consistent with how the Commission has construed the duty to bargain for employees covered by the definition of collective bargaining in RCW 41.56.030(4). 3 For example, the Commission has routinely held

3

“‘Collective bargaining’ means the performance of the mutual obligations of the public employer and the exclusive bargaining representative to meet at reasonable times, to confer and negotiate in good faith, and to execute a written agreement with respect to grievance procedures, subject to RCW 41.58.070, and collective negotiations on personnel matters, including wages, hours, and working conditions, which may be peculiar to an appropriate bargaining unit of such public employer, except that by such obligation neither party shall be compelled to agree to a proposal or be required to make a concession unless otherwise provided in this chapter.” RCW 41.56.030(4) (emphasis added).

June 26, 2023

Page 4 of 5

that a decision changing the frequency of payment of compensation constitutes a mandatory subject of bargaining.