ADVISORY OPINIONS
[…] DSHS then reconciles the payment after it occurs with the HCA.

In 2007 the Washington State Legislature granted adult family home providers the right to organize and collectively bargain with the state. The bargaining unit includes all providers who house clients that receive services from the Medicaid and state-funded long-term care programs regardless of whether the clients use an MCO to coordinate their services. State Adult Family Home Providers, Decision 12319. 2

RCW 41.56.029 specifically identifies the bargainable topics for adult family home providers and the state. The scope of bargaining “shall be limited solely to: (i) [e]conomic compensation, such as manner and rate of subsidy and reimbursement, including tiered reimbursements; (ii) health and welfare benefits; (iii) professional development and training; (iv) labor-management committees; (v) grievance procedures; and (vi) other economic matters.” RCW 41.56.029(2)(c) (emphasis added).

2