DECISIONS
[…] [9]               Section 2(11) of the NLRA defines “supervisor” as “any individual having authority, in the interest of the employer, to hire, transfer, suspend, lay off, recall, promote discharge, assign, reward, or discipline other employees, or responsibly to direct them, or to adjust their grievances, or effectively to recommend such action, if in connection with the foregoing the exercise of such authority is not of a merely routine or clerical nature, but requires the use of independent judgment.”

 

[10]                    RCW 41.59.020 defines “supervisor” as “any employee having authority, in the interest of an employer, to hire, assign, promote, transfer, layoff, recall, suspend, discipline, or discharge other employees, or to adjust their grievances, or to recommend effectively such action, if in connection with the foregoing the exercise of such authority is not merely routine or clerical in nature but calls for the consistent exercise of independent judgment . . . .  The term “supervisor” shall include only those employees who perform a preponderance of the above-specified acts of authority.”

 You are being directed to the most recent version of the statute which may not be the version considered at the time of the judgment.