DECISIONS
[…] The Commission moved to use the test under the EERA because the test under the NLRA is disjunctive.  Id., citing NLRB v. Health Care & Retirement Corp. of America, 511 U.S. 571 (1994).  While the definition in the EERA is generally patterned after the NLRA, it provides that only those employees performing a preponderance of the specified acts are considered supervisors.  RCW 41.59.020(4)(d); Snohomish Health District, Decision 4735-A.  The Commission determined the preponderance test found in RCW 41.59.020(4)(d) to be closer to Commission precedent following IAFF, Local 1052 v. PERC than the disjunctive test under the NLRA.  Id.

 

Therefore, a supervisor is an employee whose preponderance of duties includes the independent authority “to hire, assign, promote, transfer, layoff, recall, suspend, discipline, or discharge other employees, or to adjust their grievances, or to recommend effectively such action . . . .” Granite Falls School District, Decision 7719-A (PECB, 2003); see also RCW 41.59.020(4)(d).  “Preponderance can be met in two different ways.