DECISIONS
[…] The union then moved the grievance to Gillespie, who also refused to adopt the union’s remedy in her grievance response.  In the time between Watkins’ response and Gillespie’s response on December 31, the union filed its unfair labor practice complaint.

Applicable Legal Standards

 

Duty to Bargain

A public employer has a duty to bargain with the exclusive bargaining representative of its employees over mandatory subjects of bargaining.  RCW 41.56.030(4); King County, Decision 12451-A (PECB, 2016).  “[N]either party shall be compelled to agree to a proposal or be required to make a concession . . . .”  Id.  Thus, a balance must be struck between the obligation of the parties to bargain in good faith and the requirement that parties not be forced to make concessions.  City of Snohomish, Decision 1661‑A (PECB, 1984).