DECISIONS
[…] The Commission’s standard for finding an interference violation is low.  The union is not required to demonstrate that the employer intended to interfere with employees’ protected rights.  City of Tacoma, Decision 6793-A (PECB, 2000).  An employer representative can take action with no intention of impacting an employee’s rights and commit an interference violation.  Additionally, the union is not required to show that the employee involved was actually coerced by the employer or that the employer had union animus.  Id

Domination

It is an unfair labor practice in violation of RCW 41.59.140(1)(b) for an employer to “dominate or interfere with the formation or administration of any employee organization or contribute financial or other support to it.”  The Commission and its examiners find domination when a union proves that an employer intended to control or interfere with the administration of the union or intended to dominate the union’s internal affairs.  Northshore Utility District, Decision 10534-A (PECB, 2010). 

Discrimination