DECISIONS
[…] The union rejected that approach.

 

On March 8, 2016, the employer’s board of commissioners voted unanimously to file the instant complaint.[20]

DISCUSSION

Applicable Legal Standards

A public employer and a union representing public employees have a duty to bargain with each other over mandatory subjects of bargaining.  RCW 41.56.030(4).  “[N]either party shall be compelled to agree to a proposal or be required to make a concession . . . .”  Id.  While neither party is required to make a concession, neither party is entitled to reduce collective bargaining to an exercise in futility.  City of Snohomish, Decision 1661-A (PECB, 1984).  Parties must negotiate with the goal of reaching an agreement, if possible.