DECISIONS
[…] ISSUED at Olympia, Washington, this  19th  day of October, 2016.

 

 

PUBLIC EMPLOYMENT RELATIONS COMMISSION

 

 

 

MICHAEL P. SELLARS, Executive Director

 

 

This order will be the final order of the

agency unless a notice of appeal is filed

with the Commission under WAC 391-25-590.



[1]              On September 16, 2016, Moran filed a motion to supplement the record.  The union opposed the motion.  The employer did not take a position.  It is unnecessary to rule on Moran’s request based upon the disposition of this decision. 

[2]              See, e.g., RCW 41.56.070 (a petition to change or remove the incumbent bargaining representative may be filed “not more than ninety nor less than sixty days prior to the expiration date of the agreement”). 

[3]              The Commission affirmed the executive director’s decision on other grounds.  West Valley School District, Decision 2913-B (PECB, 1988).

 

[4]              The rule or cases do not impose an obligation upon the union to take a ratification vote.