DECISIONS
[…] It is the further intent that such activity shall be characterized by mutual respect, integrity, reasonableness, and a desire on the part of the parties to address and resolve the points of concern.

 

RCW 28B.52.010.

 

The Duty to Bargain

Washington State law requires public employers to engage in collective bargaining with the exclusive bargaining representatives of their employees concerning mandatory subjects of bargaining.  RCW 28B.52.020(8); RCW 28B.52.030.  The definition of “collective bargaining” in Chapter 28B.52 RCW requires bargaining “with respect to wages, hours, and other terms and conditions of employment [mandatory subjects], such as procedures related to nonretention, dismissal, denial of tenure, and reduction in force.”  RCW 28B.52.020(8).

 

The Commission determines, as a matter of law and fact, whether a particular subject is a mandatory or permissive subject of bargaining.  Id.; WAC 391-45-550.  In reaching these determinations, the Commission applies a balancing test on a case-by-case basis.