DECISIONS
[…] In September 2015 during a monthly nurses meeting, the director explained to the employees that the discussion regarding the changes in FTEs would need to be tabled because this unfair labor practice complaint had been filed regarding the matter.  No changes have been made to the staffing or FTEs of the nurses in the oncology clinic.

 

ANALYSIS

 

Applicable Legal Standard

Under the Public Employees’ Collective Bargaining Act, Chapter 41.56 RCW, a public employer has a duty to bargain with the exclusive bargaining representative of its employees.  RCW 41.56.030(4).  “[N]either party shall be compelled to agree to a proposal or be required to make a concession . . . .”  Id.; King County, Decision 12451-A (PECB, 2016).  “[P]ersonnel matters, including wages, hours, and working conditions” of bargaining unit employees are characterized as mandatory subjects of bargaining.